Public Interest Group Disappointed Over EPA’s Rush to Set Stricter Standard for Arsenic in Drinking Water

Public Interest Group Disappointed Over EPA’s Rush to Set Stricter Standard for Arsenic in Drinking Water

National Security Concerns Should Take Precedence
October 31, 2001

Washington, D.C., November 1, 2001—A new standard for arsenic in drinking water could prove to do more harm than good, the Competitive Enterprise Institute charged today after the Environmental Protection Agency’s decision to change the level of arsenic allowed in drinking water from the current 50 parts per billion to 10 ppb.<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

 

“The science has failed to find any adverse impacts of arsenic in U.S. drinking water at the current 50 ppb level,” said Angela Logomasini, director of risk and environmental policy at CEI.  “We do know that poor Americans will suffer under this onerous standard and some will disconnect to avoid the costly regulations, leaving the public to access water from substandard sources.”

 

And according to Logomasini, other communities may have to divert resources from other areas, such as for emergency services.  “Given recent events, one has to question even more intensely whether it makes sense to force localities to expend enormous amounts of resources to address theoretical risks of chemicals at the parts-per-billion level, when those resources are greatly needed for security infrastructure,” Logomasini added.

 

Available for Interviews on Arsenic in Drinking Water:   Angela Logomasini Director of Risk and Environmental Policy 202.331.1010, ext. 242

 

 

CEI is a non-profit, non-partisan public policy group dedicated to the principles of free enterprise and limited government.  For more information, please contact the media relations department at pr@cei.org or 202.331.1010.