UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS AMARILLO DIVISION
[…] ARGUMENT
At a very general level, the disagreement between the Plaintiffs and the
government is quite simple: the government has argued that a statute that
explicitly preserves remedies also prevents jurisdiction to issue such remedies, and
Plaintiffs disagree. The government’s position on this matter is problematic for
several reasons, including contrary legislative history and binding Supreme Court
precedent that this Court has equitable jurisdiction.
When a petition is filed under 42 U.S.C. § 6306(b)(1), the appellate “court
shall have jurisdiction to review the rule in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and
to grant appropriate relief as provided in such chapter.” § 6306(b)(2). The primary
relief or remedy provided in title 5 chapter 7 is to “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2). This is one of the
“remedies provided for in this subsection” under § 6306(b)(4).