UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS AMARILLO DIVISION
[…] 371(f)(6)—that the language of 42 U.S.C. § 6306(b)(4) prevents an exclusive
statutory appellate review process from extinguishing declaratory and injunctive
relief in district court. Furthermore, the Supreme Court relied upon Congress’s
direct interpretation of that language as preserving “whatever rights exist to
initiate a historical proceeding in equity to enjoin the enforcement of the regulation,
and whatever rights exist to initiate a declaratory judgment proceeding.” H.R. Rep.
No. 2139, 75th Cong., 3d Sess., 11 (1938).

I. Congress and the Supreme Court Interpreted the Language in 42
U.S.C. § 6306(b)(4) To Allow District Court Review

The language of 42 U.S.C. § 6306(b)(4) (“The remedies provided for in this
subsection shall be in addition to, and not in substitution for, any other remedies
provided by law.”) is rooted in statutory precedent. It was originally crafted in the
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act of 1938, § 701(f)(6), Pub. Law 75-717, 52 Stat. 1040,
1056, codified at 21 U.S.C. § 371(f)(6). The text of that provision is: “The remedies