UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS AMARILLO DIVISION
[…] and whatever rights exist to initiate a declaratory judgment proceeding.” H.R. Rep.
No. 2139, 75th Cong., 3d Sess., 11 (1938).

I. Congress and the Supreme Court Interpreted the Language in 42
U.S.C. § 6306(b)(4) To Allow District Court Review

The language of 42 U.S.C. § 6306(b)(4) (“The remedies provided for in this
subsection shall be in addition to, and not in substitution for, any other remedies
provided by law.”) is rooted in statutory precedent. It was originally crafted in the
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act of 1938, § 701(f)(6), Pub. Law 75-717, 52 Stat. 1040,
1056, codified at 21 U.S.C. § 371(f)(6). The text of that provision is: “The remedies
provided for in this subsection shall be in addition to and not in substitution for any
other remedies provided by law.” Id.
It is a “longstanding interpretive principle [that w]hen a statutory term is
‘obviously transplanted from another legal source,’ it ‘brings the old soil with it.’”

Taggart v. Lorenzen, 587 U.S. 554, 560 (2019) (quoting Hall v. Hall, 584 U.S. 59