Appeals court rejects DOE’s attempt to eliminate fast dishwashers
[…] Experts outside of CEI agreed that It’s the Government’s Fault Your Dishwasher Cycle Is 2 or 3 Hours Long and that it was the result of energy and water restrictions. In turn, this increased time caused people to hand wash dishes.

Photo Credit: Watkins

In 2018, on behalf of the Competitive Enterprise Institute, I submitted a proposal to the Department of Energy for faster dishwashers that can use more energy and water for greater speed. We proposed that DOE create new regulations based on the statutory language in 42 U.S.C. § 6295(q). Typically, standards can only be made higher or more stringent due to the limits in § 6295(o)(1), but § 6295(q) creates an exception that allows a “lower” level of efficiency or energy use if the new subclass of products have a “capacity or other performance-related feature which other products within such type (or class) do not have” that justifies the lower standard.

DOE posted the petition on the federal register and allowed the public to comment on the proposal without supporting or opposing the idea.