‘Economically significant’ regulations: an obituary
[…] At that time, the term “significant” (let alone “economically” so), had not yet appeared with respect to classifying types of regulatory action.
Clinton’s 1993 E.O. 12866 reduced the body of rules requiring submission to OMB cost-benefit review from all of them, as required in E.O. 12291, to “significant” ones. E.O. 12866 did not employ the term “major” rules at all, although the category is still used.
There were similarities with the Reagan-era “major” designation, however. Section 3(f) of E.O. 12866 defines “Significant regulatory action” as “any regulatory action that is likely to result in a rule that may”:
- Have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities;