‘Economically significant’ regulations: an obituary
[…] Something interesting emerges upon surveying the complex administrative state’s perhaps even more complex nomenclature as we reflect upon the retirement of the term “economically significant.” Surprisingly, in no inaugural law or executive order does the phrase “economically significant” actually appear.
Consider the annual Report to Congress in which OMB says it incorporates “economically significant” rules into its in-house definition of “major.” OMB explains as follows:
A regulatory action is considered “economically significant” under Executive Order 12866 § 3(f)(1) if it is likely to result in a rule that may have: “an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities”
But, alas, E.O. 12,866 did not actually employ the term.