Senate pulls plug on California’s gas car ban
[…] ACC II requires all sales of new light duty vehicle sales in the state to be EVs by 2035.

As explained in painstaking detail by the Trump administration’s September 2019 One Program Rule, also known as Part I of the Safer Affordable Fuel-Efficient Vehicles Rule (SAFE 1), California’s tailpipe CO2 emission standards and ZEV mandates are preempted by Section 32919(a) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (EPCA), the nation’s fuel economy statute.

EPCA Section 32919(a) states:

When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter.

EPCA preemption is clear, sweeping, and categorical. The preemption is expressly stated. It applies to state policies merely “related to” fuel economy standards. It allows no exceptions, not even for state regulations identical to federal fuel economy standards.