CEI Files Brief of Amici Curiae in Louisiana v. Department of Energy
[…] But both the Supreme Court and this Court have held that such a justification is an arbitrary and capricious exercise of power—and therefore it fails as a matter of law.

ARGUMENT

I.            The Creation of a New Product Class Does Not Amend the Prior Standards

DoE’s argument rests on an incorrect claim: namely, that the prior rule “amended” the existing energy conservation standard. But as shown below, no such amendment ever took place.

DoE claims that the prior rule violated 42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(1) and (o)(2)(a). That statute requires: “Any new or amended energy conservation standard prescribed by the Secretary under this section for any type (or class) of covered product shall be designed to achieve the maximum improvement in energy efficiency . . . which the Secretary determines is technologically feasible and economically justified.” To state the obvious, this statute only applies to new standards or amended standards. As shown below, no new energy conservation standard was ever created in the case at hand, nor was any energy conservation ever amended.

A.          The Statutory Text Contradicts DoE’s Interpretation