CEI Files Brief of Amici Curiae in Louisiana v. Department of Energy
[…] No dishwashers on the market by 2018 had a cycle time of under 1 hour; the fastest was 90 minutes. Substantial increases in dishwasher cycle time occurred shortly after changes were made in federal energy regulation of dishwashers.

Because of this failure of governance, CEI submitted a petition for rulemaking under the Administrative Procedures Act. 5 U.S.C. § 553(e). CEI’s petition argued that—contrary to the expressed intent of Congress—DoE regulations had caused a substantial loss of consumer welfare. CEI requested that DoE create a new class of dishwashers under 42 U.S.C. § 6295(q) that would once again allow the sale of dishwashers with the performance feature of a 1-hour cycle time.

III.      Massive Public Support for CEI’s Petition

Congress required that “In making a determination under this paragraph concerning whether a performance-related feature justifies the establishment of a higher or lower standard, the Secretary shall consider such factors as the utility to the consumer of such a feature.” 42 U.S.C. § 6295(q)(1)(B). Consumers are often the best judges of their own utility, and so the level of public support for the standard at issue is an appropriate factor when determining whether the Secretary was authorized by Congress to establish that standard.