CEI Files Brief of Amici Curiae in Louisiana v. Department of Energy
[…] And it prohibits standards that result in the “unavailability in the United States in any covered product type (or class) of performance characteristics (including reliability), features, sizes, capacities, and volumes.” 42 U.S.C § 6295(o)(4).

Under the statute, if there are no characteristics being eliminated or utility lessened, the federal standard set by the Department of Energy (DoE) must be one that is “designed to achieve the maximum improvement in energy efficiency” that is technologically feasible and economically justified. 42 U.S.C § 6295(o)(2). Once such a standard for a class of products is established, then no “amended standard which increases the maximum allowable energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or urinals, water use, or decreases the minimum required energy efficiency” is allowed. 42 U.S.C § 6295(o)(2).

Congress was aware, however, that technology is not static. New inventions might use electric power rather than gas power, which would

make some kinds of comparisons (for instance, efficiency per cubic meter of gas used) impossible.