CEI Files Brief of Amici Curiae in Louisiana v. Department of Energy
[…] That definition goes on to include water use and design requirements or other requirements specified by the Secretary under section 6295(r). Id. An “energy conservation standard” thus requires the specification of a minimum level of energy efficiency or a maximum quantity of energy use: that standard would then be applied to a class of products.

The text of the statute distinguishes between the “energy conservation standard prescribed by the Secretary under this section” and the application of that standard “for any type (or class) of covered

product.” 42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(a). In other words, the standard itself is notably distinct from its application to the covered product class. Id.

Under the statute, “[a] proposed rule which prescribes [(1)] an amended or [(2)] new energy conservation standard or [(3)] prescribes no amendment or [(4)] no new standard for a type (or class) of covered products shall be published in the Federal Register.” 42 U.S.C.

6295(p)(1). The creation of the product classes at issue in the instant rule falls in the fourth category, “no new standard for a type (or class) of covered products,” which the statute expressly distinguishes from the first category—namely, an amendment. Id.