CEI Files Brief of Amici Curiae in Louisiana v. Department of Energy
[…] 42 U.S.C. 6295(q)(1) (emphasis added).

Two words here are key: “or lower.” The statute expressly allows for the creation of lower (energy use or efficiency) standards for new classes of products. Interpreting the “anti-rollback provision” as a restraint in this context misunderstands the scope of that provision, because the surrounding text shows that the provision does not apply in the context of the creation of new classes or subclasses. Note the pervasiveness of the phrase “or lower”: that phrase isn’t a one-off – rather, it is used repeatedly throughout subsection (q):

  • 42 U.S.C. 6295(q)(1)(B)(paragraph 1): “have a capacity or other performance-related feature which other products within such type (or class) do not have and such feature justifies a higher or lower standard from that which applies (or will apply) to other products within such type (or class).”
  • 42 U.S.C. 6295(q)(1)(B)(paragraph 2): “In making a determination under this paragraph concerning whether a performance-related feature justifies the establishment of a higher or lower standard, the Secretary shall consider such factors as the utility to the consumer of such a feature, and such other factors as the Secretary deems appropriate.”
  • 42 U.S.C. 6295(q)(2): “Any rule prescribing a higher or lower level of energy use or efficiency under paragraph (1) shall include an explanation of the basis on which such higher or lower level was established.”

According to the commenters that DoE agreed with, this explicit statutory language authorizing what the prior rules did doesn’t mean anything. For instance, the Natural Resources Defense Council, Sierra Club, and Earthjustice—parties which DoE said it “agrees with”—claim that: