UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CERCUIT
[…] STATEMENT OF THE CASE
I. Legal Background
Plaintiffs challenged two statutes that prohibit home distilling, which we call the “Home-Distilling Ban.” 26 U.S.C. § 5178(a)(1)(B) provides that:
[n]o distilled spirits plants for the production of distilled spirits shall be located in any dwelling house, in any shed, yard, or inclosure connected with any dwelling house, or on board any vessel or boat, or on premises where beer or wine is made or produced, or liquors of any description are retailed, or on premises where any other business is carried on (except when authorized under subsection (b)).
And § 5601(6) provides that:
[any] person who uses, or possesses with intent to use, any still, boiler, or other utensil for the purpose of producing distilled spirits, or aids or assists therein, or causes or procures the same to be done, in [any location proscribed by § 5178(a)(1)(B), except as authorized by § 5178(a)(1)(C)], shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, for each such offense.
The Home-Distilling Ban was enacted as part of a larger measure that slashed the federal excise tax on spirits. Distilled Spirits and Distilled Spirits and Tobacco Tax Act. 15 Stat. 125 (1868).