UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CERCUIT
[…] No facts are cited to support this claim, nor has the government presented any in the record.
Plaintiffs seek a permit to distill at home. The government’s argument that individuals like the Plaintiffs are better equipped to “conceal a distilling operation altogether” if given a permit is unserious. A request for a permit quite literally publicizes a distilling operation; the request itself provides transparency to regulators, thus rendering the government’s fear of concealment baseless.
Moreover, any remaining concern about concealment is resolved by 26 U.S.C. § 5203. Under § 5203(a), if granted a permit, Plaintiffs would be required to “furnish the Secretary such keys as may be required for internal revenue officers to gain access to the premises and any structures thereon, and such premises shall always be kept accessible to any officer having such keys.” Furthermore,