UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CERCUIT
[…] JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT
Plaintiffs concur with Appellants’ jurisdictional statement.
ISSUES PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
- Whether the District Court properly determined that Plaintiff McNutt has standing.
- Whether Cross-Appellants have standing.
- Whether the home distilling ban is a valid exercise of the Necessary and Proper Clause in its execution of the taxing power.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
I. Legal Background
Plaintiffs challenged two statutes that prohibit home distilling, which we call the “Home-Distilling Ban.” 26 U.S.C. § 5178(a)(1)(B) provides that:
[n]o distilled spirits plants for the production of distilled spirits shall be located in any dwelling house, in any shed, yard, or inclosure connected with any dwelling house, or on board any vessel or boat, or on premises where beer or wine is made or produced, or liquors of any description are retailed, or on premises where any other business is carried on (except when authorized under subsection (b)).
And § 5601(6) provides that: