CEI comments on CFPB: Rules of Practice for Adjudication Proceedings
[…] CEI comments on CFPB: Rules of Practice for Adjudication Proceedings

Dear Director Vought:

            I am grateful for the opportunity to comment on the proposed rulemaking of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB or Bureau) to rescind an amendment that expanded the CFPB Director’s authority over dispositive motions. This amendment, among others, was adopted as a procedural rule in 2022. After receiving and considering comments, the Bureau decided to retain the amendments. The amendment in question expanded the Director’s authority by revising 12 C.F.R. § 1081.213 and repealing 12 C.F.R. § 1081.212(h). Section 1081.213 now provides in part, “The Director will rule on a dispositive motion, refer the motion to the hearing officer, or rule on the motion in part and refer it in part.” 12 C.F.R. § 1081.213(a). Rescinding this amendment to CFPB’s Rules of Practice for Adjudication (Rules for Practice) will restore the proper sequence in the agency’s administrative proceedings.