CEI’s Comments to the Department of Transportation on Ensuring Lawful Regulation
[…] For each of the categories, the chart on the following page sets forth statutes authorizing civil penalties paired with the applicable regulations—to the extent that it is possible to trace what regulations implement a particular statutory authorization of civil penalties. The Department should begin the process of amending the regulations listed under categories 1 and 2.



Language that Congress could use for this purpose is found in 49 U.S.C. § 32308(e): “A civil action under this section may be brought in the judicial district in which the violation occurred or the defendant is found, resides, or does business. Process in the action may be served in any other judicial district in which the defendant resides or is found. A subpoena for a witness in the action may be served in any judicial district.” See also 49 U.S.C. §§ 11901(f), 14901(f).