CEI comments advising DOT to rescind Biden administration SAFE 1 Repeal Rule
[…] In EPCA 32919(a), Congress preempted all state policies related to fuel economy standards in advance, so there was no point in directing NHTSA to prescribe a similar adjudicatory process.
The hazmat statute also allows states, local governments, and tribes to apply for a waiver of federal preemption. The Secretary may grant a waiver under a “procedure [he] prescribes by regulation.” There is no waiver program in EPCA 32919(a), so for that reason too the one-sentence categorical preemption is “silent” about NHTSA’s regulatory authority.
49 U.S.C. § 31141.[1] This statute declares that “[a] state may not enforce a state law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced.” That decision is to be based on the stringency of the state safety regulation compared to the applicable federal standard. If the state regulation is less stringent, it may not be enforced. If it is as stringent, it may be enforced.