Improving Accreditation Process and Strengthening Legal Education
[…] Regrettably, the proposal is unlawful. These requirements exceed the VA’s statutory authority and directly contradict the statutory exception for members in good standing of the bar of the highest court in a state.

  1. 38 U.S.C. § 5901(a) Creates Two Methods for an Attorney to Represent Individuals Before the Veterans Administration, Either Through the Agency Practice Act, 5 U.S.C. § 500, or 38 U.S.C. § 5904.

Subsection 5901(a) of title 38 specifies who may act as an attorney in representing individuals before the VA; it requires that:

Except as provided by section 500 of title 5, no individual may act as an agent or attorney in the preparation, presentation, or prosecution of any claim under laws administered by the Secretary unless such individual has been recognized for such purposes by the Secretary.

38 U.S.C. § 5901(a). This statute has three separate parts. It creates a default rule: that “no individual may act as an agent or attorney in the preparation, presentation, or prosecution of any claim under laws administered by the Secretary.” Additionally, it creates two exceptions to this default rule. First, it creates this exception: “Except as provided by section 500 of title 5.” Second, it creates another exception in stating “unless such individual has been recognized for such purposes by the Secretary.”