Improving Accreditation Process and Strengthening Legal Education
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 5901(a). This statute has three separate parts. It creates a default rule: that “no individual may act as an agent or attorney in the preparation, presentation, or prosecution of any claim under laws administered by the Secretary.” Additionally, it creates two exceptions to this default rule. First, it creates this exception: “Except as provided by section 500 of title 5.” Second, it creates another exception in stating “unless such individual has been recognized for such purposes by the Secretary.”

The first exception, that of Section 500 of title 5, or 5 U.S.C § 500 also known as the Agency Practice Act, is a general statute that applies to all federal agencies and provides:

An individual who is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of a State may represent a person before an agency on filing with the agency a written declaration that he is currently qualified as provided by this subsection and is authorized to represent the particular person in whose behalf he acts.

5 U.S.C § 500(b).

Section 5904 of title 38 elaborates on the second exception (“unless such individual has been recognized for such purposes by the Secretary.”) Specifically, 38 U.S.C. § 5904(a)(1) specifies that