Written Comments to the Consumer Product Safety Commission Regarding the use of Chromated Copper Arsenate in Playground Equipmen
[…] Best Available, Peer Reviewed Science & the CPSC Study

 

Finally, the data quality law demands that agencies employ the standard set in the Safe Drinking Water Act amendments of 1996, which demands the use of “best available, peer reviewed science.”  Specifically, OMB states:  “With regard to analysis of risks to human health, safety and the environment maintained or disseminated by the agencies, agencies shall either adopt or adapt the quality principles applied by Congress to risk information used and disseminated pursuant to the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(3)(A) & (B)).” 

In its data quality guidelines, the CPSC stated that it would comply with this portion for quantitative risks assessments by applying “the best available science and supporting studies conducted in accordance with sound and objective scientific practices.”[12]  There is good reason to believe that the commission has not met its standard.

Employing the best science and using the best methods for applying that research would reasonably include appropriate application of studies.