Going to Jail for Linking? What Sen. Amy Klobuchar’s S. 978 Could Mean for You
[…] What does case law tell us about what must prosecutors do to prove that I’m guilty of willful infringement?
For a prosecutor to show “willful” infringement, most courts have held that “the government must show the defendant specifically intended to violate copyright law.” (John Grimm, et al., Intellectual Property Crimes, 47 American Criminal Law Review 741, 770 (2010)). This requirement is in contrast to civil copyright lawsuits in which no such proof of “willful” infringement is necessary; only that infringement took place.
Additionally, 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2) states that, “evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement of a copyright.” In other words, merely posting an infringing video to YouTube can’t serve as the sole basis for proving you intended to violate copyright law.
How frequently is criminal copyright infringement prosecuted?