CEI comments on proposed regulation of the Virginia Department of Labor and Industry
[…] It is indeed a laudable purpose to ensure the law’s protections of local government employers and employees in union elections. The law whose protections of local government employers and employees in union elections need to be ensured is “an Act . . . relating to the right of individuals to vote by secret ballot for a designation, a selection, or an authorization for employee representation by a labor organization.” 2013 Va. Acts ch. 484 (“the Act”). The Act is codified at section 40.1-54.3 of the Virginia Code and provides in part, “In any procedure providing for the designation, selection, or authorization of a labor organization to represent employees, the right of an individual employee to vote by secret ballot in such a procedure is a fundamental right that shall be guaranteed from infringement.” Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-54.3(B).
The National Labor Relations Board “has recognized . . . that secret elections are generally the most satisfactory—indeed the preferred—method of ascertaining whether a union has majority support.” Nat’l Lab. Relations Bd. v.