CEI comments on proposed regulation of the Virginia Department of Labor and Industry
[…] (see Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-66).
Proposed subsections 15-70-20(B) and (C) address the widespread problem of deduction of union dues from public employees’ pay without their knowing and voluntary authorization. Deductions of union dues from a public employee without the employee’s consent violates the first amendment to the U.S. Constitution, Janus v. AFSCME, 585 U.S. 878 (2018), as well as section 40.1-29(C) of the Virginia Code.
Proposed subsection 15-70-20(B) is a prohibition of such illicit deductions. The subsection’s prohibition states that “no local government public employer shall withhold any part of the wages or salaries of any employee except for payroll, wage, or withholding taxes or in accordance with law without the written and signed authorization of the employee.” A condition awkwardly precedes this prohibition (“to the extent that an alleged violative conduct concerns improper withholding of any dues, fees, or other charges of any kind to any labor union or labor organization”).