CEI Comments on the FTC’s Draft Strategic Plan for FY 2026–2030: Supporting Balanced Enforcement, Evidence-Based Policymaking, and Regulatory Predictability
[…] Restoring the phrase “without unduly burdening legitimate business activity” to its mission statement is a positive signal that the agency intends to use its vast authority more prudently and with greater balance.

I. Foundations for Evidence-Based Policymaking Act

Congress passed the Foundations for Evidence-Based Policymaking Act of 2018 to help ensure that government decisions are based on evidence and data regarding what is effective. The FTC should consider whether its Draft Strategic Plan for Fiscal Years 2026-2030 fully conforms to the Act’s requirements under 5 U.S.C. § 312(a). It states that “[t]he head of each agency shall include in the strategic plan required under section 306 a systematic plan for identifying and addressing policy questions relevant to the programs, policies, and regulations of the agency.” Further, § 312(a) requires six components to be included in the agency’s systematic plan, including policy questions, data, methods, challenges, steps an agency will use to develop evidence for policymaking, and any information required by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.