Due Process Concerns Remain in National Labor Relations Board Ethics Inquiry
[…] Democratic board member Mark Pearce let slip at an American Bar Association meeting Sunday night [February 25, 2018] that an important decision on the Hy-Brand case would be issued the next day.

As stated in CEI’s letter requesting an investigation, such disclosure of information appears to violate Board regulation 29 C.F.R. 102.118(a), which states that “no present or former employee or specially designated agent of the Agency will produce or present any files, documents, reports, memoranda, or records of the Board or of the General Counsel…without the written consent of the Board or the Chairman of the Board.”

However, yesterday, Bloomberg BNA reported that the Inspector General John Berry completed the investigation and cleared Pearce.