Rail Carriers, Shippers Battle Over Regulation Before the Surface Transportation Board
[…] 1. “Bottleneck” pricing faced by “captive” shippers reflects low-demand and risks to capital investment
  2. Increasing regulation on “bottleneck” carriers would enhance neither competition nor economic efficiency.
  3. “Open access” regulation would increase the risk of investment, particularly to underserved areas.
  4. Regulatory inefficiencies in the railroad industry do exist. However, this is a matter more appropriately addressed by Congress, not through STB rulemaking.
  5. The shippers (in this case, Consumers United for Rail Equity, or “CURE”) ignore 49 U.S.C. § 10101(6) and fail to show that current “rail rates provide revenues which exceed the amount necessary to maintain the rail system and to attract capital.”
  6. CURE’s case for forced access does not consider the economic literature on the peculiarities of network industries and the dangers of overregulation.