CEI Comments on Joint DOT/EPA Proposed SAFE Vehicles Rule
[…] And at least one Federal Court of Appeals explicitly stated that the Supremacy Clause means “state laws that ‘interfere with, or are contrary to the laws of Congress’ are void ab initio.”[56]

In sum, EPA could not authorize California to implement tailpipe GHG standards, because such standards were already “without effect” and “void” before California could apply for a waiver.

Claim 3: EPCA obligates NHTSA to “harmonize” its fuel economy standards with California’s GHG standards. The court’s argument has five main steps:

  1. EPCA section 32902(f) states that “When deciding maximum feasible average fuel economy under this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy.”
  2. “Other” standards of course include EPA tailpipe standards but also (per Claim 2) California standards for which EPA grants a waiver.