CEI Comments on Joint DOT/EPA Proposed SAFE Vehicles Rule
[…] FCC, 524 F.3d 227, 242 (D.C. Cir. 2008).

[4] See Preliminary Regulatory Impact Analysis (PRIA) (updated through Oct. 16, 2018), Tables 11-27, 11-28, pp. 1405-06 (showing that the number of lives saved steadily diminishes as one goes from DOT’s proposed Alternative 1 to the increasingly stringent seven other alternatives.). The same is almost entirely true for net social benefits as well. See Tables 12-23, 12-25, pp. 1445-46, 1449-50.

[5] 793 F.2d 1322 (D.C. Cir. 1986).

[6] Id at 1339.

[7] Id. at 1341 (emphasis added).

[8] Id. at 1340.

[9] Id. at 1338.

[10] 49 U.S.C. § 32902(f).

[11] 49 U.S.C. 32902(g)(2).

[12] Id. (“amendment under this section that makes an average fuel economy standard more stringent [shall be issued] at least 18 months before the beginning of the model year to which the amendment applies.”) (emphasis added).

[13] Competitive Enter. Inst. v. Nat’l Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 45 F.3d 481, 483 (D.C. Cir. 1995).

[14] See Preliminary Regulatory Impact Analysis (updated through Oct. 16, 2018), Table 11-28, p. 1406.

[15] 83 FR 43139.