Comment on notice of proposed rulemaking: Employment of Workers with Disabilities
[…] Reg. 96,466 (proposed Dec. 4, 2024) (to be codified at 29 C.F.R. pt. 525).

Section 14 of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. § 214, mandates that the secretary of labor provide for the employment of four categories of workers at wages below the minimum wage to the extent necessary to prevent curtailment of their opportunities for employment. The third category of such workers is covered by section 14(c), entitled “Handicapped workers.” Section 14(c)(1) provides:

The Secretary, to the extent necessary to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment, shall by regulation or order provide for the employment, under special certificates, of individuals (including individuals employed in agriculture) whose earning or productive capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury, at wages which are—

(A) lower than the minimum wage applicable

       under section 206 of this title,

            (B) commensurate with those paid to nonhandicapped workers,     employed in the vicinity in which the individuals under the certificates are employed, for essentially the same type, quality, and quantity of work, and

                   (C) related to the individual’s productivity.